Home
Calendar of Events
Executive Council
PAS Transactions
Conjoint Transactions
Memoirs of the Academy
Historic Artifacts
Fellowship
Resident Membership
Student Membership
Honorary Fellowships
Research Competition
Erb Lecture
Clarke Lecture
Rhoads Oration
Samuel Gross Prize
Endowed Funds
Manage Account
Search
Contact Us
PAY YOUR DUES

 

 

 

 

 

 


Philadelphia Academy of Surgery
Honorary Fellows
Since the founding of the Academy, it has conferred Honorary Fellowships on surgeons who were noteworthy nationally and internationally. In 1881, Samuel D. Gross, the Founding President, suggested a list of 13 surgeons, all of whom were elected. Others have been elected on occasion since, including the 50th, 75th and 100th anniversaries of the Academy and the Millennium of 2000. The last ceremony was held in front of the Gross Clinic at the Thomas Jefferson University. The highlight was the brilliant description of Thomas Eakins' famous painting given by former Academy President and noted Gross historian, Frederick A. Wagner, then in his 80's and totally blind.


ELECTED
1881


Sir James Paget, London, England
W. W. Dawson, Cincinnati, OH
Theodor Billroth, Vienna, Austria
T. G. Richardson, New Orleans, LA
Bernhard von Langenbeck, Berlin, Germany
J. Collins Warren, Boston, MA
Willard Parker, New York, NY
W. T. Briggs, Nashville, TN
Lewis A. Sayre, New York, NY
Christopher Johnston, Baltimore, MD
Moses Gunn, Chicago, IL
D. W. Yandell, Louisville, KY
John T. Hodgen, St. Louis, MO


ELECTED
1898


Maurice H. Richardson, Boston, MA
Nicholas Senn, Chicago, IL
George M. Sternberg, Washington, DC
Theodore F. Prewitt, St. Louis, MO
Charles H. McBurney, New York, NY
Hunter McGuire, Richmond, VA
L. McLane Tiffany, Baltimore, MD
Nathaniel P. Dandridge, Cincinnati, OH
Roswell Park, Buffalo, NY
Robert F. Weir, New York, NY
Frederick S. Dennis, New York, NY


ELECTED
1900


W. H. A. Jacobson, London, England
Theodore Kocher, Berne, Switzerland
Vincenz Czerny, Heidelberg, Germany


ELECTED
1906


Dudley P. Allen, Cleveland, OH
Robert Abbe, New York, NY
C. B. G. de Nancrede, Ann Arbor, MI
William J. Mayo, Rochester, MN


ELECTED
1907


John C. Munro, Boston, MA


ELECTED
1908


J. Ewing Mears, Philadelphia, PA


ELECTED
1909


Lewis Stephen Pilcher, Brooklyn, NY


ELECTED
1916


Wm. W. Keen, Philadelphia, PA


ELECTED
1920


Henry R. Wharton, Philadelphia, PA


ELECTED
1927


J. Chalmers DaCosta, Philadelphia, PA


ELECTED
1929


D'Arcy Power, London, England
Albin Lambotte, Esneux, Belgium
Henri Hartmann, Paris, France
Theodore Tuffier, Paris, France
Joseph Guyot, Bordeaux, France
Georges Jeanneney, Bordeaux, France
Fritz de Quervain, Berne, Switzerland
Berkeley Moynihan, Leeds, England
Harvey Cushing, Boston, MA
Edward W. Archibald, Montreal, Canada
John M. T. Finney, Baltimore, MD
Evarts Graham, St. Louis, MO
Ellsworth Elliot, Jr., New York, NY
Rudolph Matas, New Orleans, LA
Dean D. Lewis, Baltimore, MD
Eugene H. Pool, New York, NY
George W. Crile, Cleveland, OH
Edward Starr Judd, Rochester, MN
Dallas B. Phemister, Chicago, IL


ELECTED
1933


John H. Jopson, Mills, NC


ELECTED
1954


Harold Foss, Danville, PA
Digby Chamberlain, Leeds, England
Fred Coller, Ann Arbor, MI
Howard Nafziger, San Francisco, CA
Arthur Allen, Boston, MA
Erik Husfeldt, Copenhagen, Denmark
Allen O. Whipple, New York, NY
Sir James Patterson Ross, London, England


ELECTED
1979


J. Englebert Dunphy, San Francisco, CA
Francis D. Moore, Boston, MA
Owen Wangensteen, Minneapolis, MN
Clarence Crafoord, Sweden
John Goligher, Leeds, England
Rodney Smith, The Right Hon. Lord of Marlow, London England
William Longmire, Los Angeles, CA
David Sabiston, Durham, NC
Robert Zollinger, Columbus, OH


ELECTED
1989


Michael DeBakey, Houston, TX


ELECTED
2000


Judah Folkman, Boston, MA
John L. Cameron, Baltimore, MD
Lazar J. Greenfield, Ann Arbor, MI
James D. Hardy, Jackson, MS
Alden H. Harken, Denver, CO
Claude H. Organ, Jr., Oakland, CA
Basil A. Pruitt, Jr., San Antonio, TX
George F. Sheldon, Chapel Hill, NC
Frank C. Spencer, New York, NY
Thomas E. Starzl, Pittsburgh, PA
Donald D. Trunkey, Portland, OR
Douglas W. Wilmore, Boston MA


ELECTED
2006


R. Scott Jones, Charlottesville, VA


ELECTED
2013


Stanley J. Dudrick, Naugatuck, CT








__________________________________________________________________________
THE PHILADELPHIA ACADEMY OF SURGERY
P.O. Box 19 • Wynnewood, PA 19096
T: 610-642-7427 •
E: [email protected] • I: academyofsurgery.org